Thursday, September 21, 2006

Slipped-Disc *spelling mistake*

And so I thought this wil be a usual weekend for me in melaka. Till Sunday morning, when i got all dressed up to meet amelia in MP, I got a hit on the lower part of my spine. Damn. Was painful but it was bearable.. i thought it was nothing much and just a small twist on my back.. so happily i can still go to MP.. n meet up with amelia.. till i felt kinda pain when i was in Coffee Bean.. Then, my rescuer came.. WEI SHUN! She called out of no where.. enquiring on my location. and so, i told the problem to her... and she recommended me Dr. Yong, a singseh in Melaka Raya. Went over there..n waited like damn long. imagine the clinic, got numbering. meaning to say.. i was at number 26 n display is oni number 14. That many patients they have. So, my turn finally came.. den doc touch jer den told my urat lari.. den went behind n got this blind malay man.. he urut my back.. sampai i terjerit jerit kesakitan.. den after a whole long term of suffering... they did acupunture on me. using the botol botl to suck my back. and til now i still have the bulat signs on my back. argh.

Next morning, i was stil in pain. when i decided to actually go consult a specialist, an ortopedric.. how the heck to spell dat? -the bone specialist. he told me dat i'm having a slip disc. Now, people will start asking me wat's a slipdisc? argh. It's the spine... where the spine is made up of a series of bones.. between the bones, there will be some sorta 'cushion' in order to elakkan geseran between the bones.. and the 'cushion' on my 4th bone of my spine, ran out of position and is hitting towards my nerve. Doctor then told me to go for physiotherapy. I felt like a sick idiot. My first day of physiotherapy.. i was given an ultrasound treatment and then some infra-duno-wat thingy.. den next was traction. It's where my body is being tied tightly to the board/bed i was lyin on .. and the thing that was tying me is conected to a machine. The machine will pull and pull and pull.. the function is to straighten my spine. when it was pulling, i dont feel much pain.. juz felt like being pulled. then, the 20 minutes of pulling is over, the terapist came.. and she realeased me from the thing.. and thats when my body kinda like dropped on the bed.. and that's when i felt 1 blardi sharp pain.. well.. pain enuf to make me drop tears. The terapist seeing me in such pain, took out the traction part for me for the following days. I didnt the ultrasound and the infra thingy.. till today.. today i m feeling a lil better.. i m not sure if it's coz of the therapy or is it coz of the pain killer? hrmf.

Tmr i hafta drive back to KL with this blardi pain in my back. :( and to attend a walk-in intervew in sheraton subang.. anyfurther ah? Thanx to Glenn. lol. but it's a marketing executive position. a post that i was looking for. :) not blardi sales exec. :)

Anyway, wish me luck on my journey tomorrow!

Adios!

16 comments:

aLittleMisfit said...

Aliens! I'm telling u that ur abducted by aliens.. and then they cut u open, test how come ur backbone can support u... mess around... and send u back to earth.



p/s: at last find new job ar?

^PuRpLe BuTtErFlY^ said...

u juz worked for 1 mth and now u're finding job?? omg! so sat clubbing cancel la eh?? i dun tink u can dance lat...even if u tink u can i wud advise u not 2...dun make ur bones lari samo...let it heal man...give them a break!! if not yg suffer is u urself! btw..pig offered me 2 sleep wiv her...on her so called new queen sized bed in her brand new hse...ahahhaha....i juz wana tgk her hse!

yuensern said...

u sure the bulat signs not crop circles ar?...wahahahahahaha.

by the way, it's spelled orthopaedic.

** stella ** said...

lol melia.. u try to sleep wit piggie! :) u might end up on floor nxt morning :X i kenot club la.. nampak to wong yuen sern.. i tak bleh club. bukan tak nak club. fahem? melia.. i terpaksa la.. my current job... ok la.. but customers killing me. lol.

glenn.thanx for the orthopaedic. lol. wats a crop cirlce?

^PuRpLe BuTtErFlY^ said...

crop circles itu dlm citer 'the sign'...jeezzz lat i kno u bukan movie freak!oh since i will b ending up on da floor so i may self volunteer 2sleep on da floor! miahahahha...kenot club..yeyyy so wats da plan sat nite..we go luna waaaannnnnn???

** stella ** said...

u guys and u guys mia crop circle la. pengsan.

Wong Yuen Sern : Luna ok? u cnn to allen, ass n chek k. lol.

yuensern said...

eh u ask allenor la....me pulak....dia kan selalu call u

** stella ** said...

mana ada selalu. juz kebetulan dat day he call me when u were there. isk.

-midori- said...

Who's Allenor?

Darling Tan?

His other name is Allenor adi?

Then Glenn? Glenninor?

** stella ** said...

neh.. allen is allenor
glenn is glennie
and ass is ashwini. :)
they've all transformed into girls.

-irodim- said...

So we've added more girlfriends to our list! Nyeknyeknyek

** stella ** said...

oh yeh... wahahaha.. the girlie girls. wakakkaa

anthraxxxx said...

aiyo i never came here for a week my tuanku kena slipped disc. Sian betol. Anyway I have another friend who's going for a surgery to correct her knee. Her kneecap lari out from it's position.

** stella ** said...

why arh nowadays everybody's bone going out of position ah? lol. u must take care too ya hamba. i dowan to seksa u so much d.

anthraxxxx said...

but but but i love your penyeksaan worrr....

** stella ** said...

hang u mr. hamba. X(